Introduction
[…] All reasonable inferences supported by the evidence are to be drawn in favor of the nonmoving party. See Villiarimo v. Aloha Island Air, Inc., 281 F.3d 1054, 1061 (9th Cir.2002). “[I]f a rational trier of fact might resolve the issues in favor of the nonmoving party, summary judgment must be denied.””
-
“Conversely, Plaintiff Thompson, alleged that Defendant Kindred, “[failed] to treat LOIS SNELLENBERGER courteously, fairly, and with the fullest measure of dignity.” [Docket No. 7 ¶ 8( l)]. Consequently, pursuant to the revised version of Fla. Stat. § 400.023(1), Plaintiff Thompson, is “required to elect either survival damages pursuant to s. 46.021 or wrongful death damages pursuant to s. 768.21” for the skin breakdown allegation, while she may “recover damages for the negligence that caused injury” to Lois Snellenberger for the dignity in treatment allegation. Plaintiff Thompson’s Amended Complaint complied with these requirements in both Counts.”