Short Summary
[…] (ii) The private fund adviser has provided to each beneficial owner a written disclosure explaining that the private fund will not provide audited financial statements to investors annually, but that other similarly-situated funds may provide audited financial statements to their investors. (5) If a private fund adviser is registered with the SEC, the investment adviser shall not be eligible for the exemption in subrule (3) of this rule, and shall comply with the state notice filing requirements applicable to federal covered investment advisers in section 405 of the act, MCL 451.2405. (6)”
-
Section 108.110 – Qualified management, 13 C.F.R. § 108.110
“An Applicant must show, to the satisfaction of SBA, that its current or proposed management team is qualified and has the knowledge, experience, and capability in Community Development Finance or Relevant Venture Capital Finance, necessary for investing in the types of businesses contemplated by the Act, the regulations in this part and its business plan. In determining whether an Applicant’s current or proposed management team has sufficient qualifications, SBA will consider information provided by the Applicant and third parties concerning the background, capability, education, training and reputation of its general partners, managers, officers, key personnel, and investment committee and governing board members. The Applicant must designate at least one individual as the official responsible for contact with SBA. 13 C.F.R. § 108.110”
Secondary Sources
-
This analysis is relevant to the research request because it discusses various legal regulations in the United States that impact venture capital investments, including securities laws, CFIUS, and antitrust laws.