Understanding the Howey Test
[…] to which application for, or institution by the Commission on its own motion of, review of any disciplinary action of the Board operates as a stay of such action; (B) references in that section 78s(e)(1) to “members” of such an organization shall be deemed to be references to registered public accounting firms; (C) the phrase “consistent with the purposes of this chapter” in that section 78s(e)(1) shall be deemed to read “consistent with the purposes of this chapter and title I of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002″; (D) references to rules of the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board in that section 78s(e)(1) shall not apply; and (E) the reference to section 78s(e)(2) of this title shall refer instead to section 7217(c)(3) of this title.”
“(2) Censure of the Board; limitations The Commission may, by order, as it determines necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of this Act or the securities laws, censure or impose limitations upon the activities, functions, and operations of the Board, if the Commission finds, on the record, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that the Board- (A) has violated or is unable to comply with any provision of this Act, the rules of the Board, or the securities laws; or (B) without reasonable justification or excuse, has failed to enforce compliance with any such provision or rule, or any professional standard by a registered public accounting firm or an associated person thereof. (3) Censure of Board members; removal from office The Commission may, as necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of this Act or the securities laws, remove from office or censure any person who is, or at the time of the alleged misconduct was, a member of the Board, if the Commission finds, on the record, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that such member- (A) has willfully violated any provision of this Act, the rules of the Board, or the securities laws; (B) has willfully abused the authority of that member; or (C) without reasonable justification or excuse, has failed to enforce compliance with any such provision or rule, or any professional standard by any registered public accounting firm or any associated person thereof.”
“Pub. L. 111-203 substituted “any person who is, or at the time of the alleged misconduct was, a member” for “any member” in introductory provisions.”