What is a Secured Party Creditor?
[…] hereby pledges, assigns and hypothecates to Buyer [Iruka] (collectively, “Pledge”) and grants to Buyer [Iruka] a continuing, perfected and first priority lien upon and security interest in, to and under all of Seller’s right, title and interest in and to the following (collectively, the “Collateral”), whether now existing or hereafter from time to time acquired: a. all accounts, including without limitation, all deposit accounts, accounts-receivable, and other receivables, chattel paper, documents, equipment, general intangibles, instruments, and inventory, as those terms are defined by Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (the “UCC”), now or hereafter owned or acquired by Seller; and b. all Seller’s proceeds, as such term is defined by Article 9 of the UCC.”
“UCC § 9-601 recites: “(a) Rights of secured party after default. After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this part and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9-602, those provided by agreement of the parties.”
-