What is a Secured Party Creditor?
[…] Even in that event, the creation, attachment, perfection, and enforcement of the security interest remain effective. 9A V.S.A. § 9-407 Added 1999, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. 7/1/2001.”
-
“A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this section, a term in a lease agreement is ineffective to the extent that it: 1. Prohibits, restricts or requires the consent of a party to the lease to the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection or enforcement of a security interest in, an interest of a party under the lease contract or in the lessor’s residual interest in the goods; or 2. Provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, perfection or enforcement of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination or remedy under the lease. B. Except as otherwise provided in section 47-2A 303, subsection G, a term described in subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section is effective to the extent that there is: 1.”