What is a Secured Party Creditor?
[…] Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 286-87, 111 S.Ct. 654, 659 (1991).”
“Id. The discharge “operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any [discharged] debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived[.]”
Relevant Statutes
-
810 ILCS 5/9-110 is relevant to the research request because it outlines the rights and priorities of secured party creditors in Illinois. However, we don’t know whether the statute has been amended or repealed since the citation was provided.
“(1) the security interest is enforceable, even if Section 9-203(b)(3) has not been satisfied;(2) filing is not required to perfect the security interest;(3) the rights of the secured party after default by the debtor are governed by Article 2 or 2A; and(4) the security interest has priority over a conflicting security interest created by the debtor.”
-
This statute is relevant to the research request because it defines “security interest” and outlines the penalties for hindering secured creditors. However, it is not clear whether this statute has been amended or superseded since 2015.