Introduction
[…] In turn, the sale of the Group One entities’ membership interests in the Group Two entities was characterized for federal income tax purposes as a sale of the encumbered California property by Corp. The record further demonstrated that the cancellation of the two mezzanine loans was part of the sale by Corp, albeit through the disregarded entities, of the California property to the Buyers.”
“Consider also the basis consequences arising therefrom. Reg. Sec. 301.7701-2(a). “[I]f the entity is disregarded, its activities are treated in the same manner as a sole proprietorship, branch, or division of the owner.” The transfer of the interest in a disregarded entity is not treated as a transfer of the interest for federal tax purposes, but rather as a transfer of the assets of the disregarded entity. Reg. Sec. 1.1001-2(a)(1).”
Conclusion