Introduction
[…] “See Rev. Proc. 2014-20, 2014-9 I.R.B. 614; I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 09-53-005 (Dec. 31, 2009).”
-
“FLTCH has elected to treat THI of Hobbs and similar facilities as “disregarded entit[ies]” for federal tax purposes. Tabler Depo. at 60:16-61:16.”
“A “disregarded entity” may be defined as “an eligible entity that is treated as an entity not separate from its single ownerfor income tax purposes.””
Relevant Regulations
-
26 C.F.R. § 1.368-2 defines a “disregarded entity” as “a business entity that is disregarded as an entity separate from its owner for Federal income tax purposes,” and provides examples.
“A disregarded entity is a business entity (as defined in § 301.7701-2(a) of this chapter) that is disregarded as an entity separate from its owner for Federal income tax purposes. Examples of disregarded entities include a domestic single member limited liability company that does not elect to be classified as a corporation for Federal income tax purposes, a corporation (as defined in § 301.7701-2(b) of this chapter) that is a qualified REIT subsidiary (within the meaning of section 856(i)(2)), and a corporation that is a qualified subchapter S subsidiary (within the meaning of section 1361(b)(3)(B)). (B)Combining entity.”
-
“(a)Business entities.