Introduction
[…] Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3(b)(1)(ii). If the single-member LLC is disregarded as an entity for federal tax purposes, “its activities are treated in the same manner as a sole proprietorship, branch, or division of the owner.” Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-2(a).”
-
“Moreover, a “single-member” LLC, such as KRSM, has the option of electing either to be taxed as an association (i.e., a corporation) or, like a sole proprietorship, to be disregarded as an entity separate from its owner. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-3(a) (2003).”
“A business entity that is not classified as a corporation under § 301.7701-2(b)(1) [ (3)-(8)] (an eligible entity) can elect its classification for federal tax purposes as provided in this section.”