Introduction
[…] Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3(b)(1)(ii). If the single-member LLC is disregarded as an entity for federal tax purposes, “its activities are treated in the same manner as a sole proprietorship, branch, or division of the owner.” Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-2(a).”
-
“Moreover, a “single-member” LLC, such as KRSM, has the option of electing either to be taxed as an association (i.e., a corporation) or, like a sole proprietorship, to be disregarded as an entity separate from its owner. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-3(a) (2003).”
“A business entity that is not classified as a corporation under § 301.7701-2(b)(1) [ (3)-(8)] (an eligible entity) can elect its classification for federal tax purposes as provided in this section.”
“Pertinent federal tax regulation provides: Business entities; definitions (a) Business entities. . . . A business entity with only one owner is classified as a corporation or is disregarded; if the entity is disregarded, its activities are treated in the same manner as a sole proprietorship, branch, or division of the owner. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-2(a) (2003) (emphasis in original).”
-
“Id. § 1361(b). As discussed in more detail infra, an S-corp is a “disregarded entity” for federal tax purposes and is not taxed on its income. Id. § 1363(a); see alsoTreas.