Key Takeaways
[…] -
This case is relevant to the research request because it discusses the applicability of two sections of the Florida Uniform Commercial Code, and whether they supersede a conflicting state statute. However, the case is from 1974, so it is possible that subsequent developments have affected its relevance.
“The resolution of Point 1 requires a determination of the applicability to personal property of Sec. 697.04, Fla. Stat., between January 1, 1967 when the Florida Uniform Commercial Code became effective, and July 1, 1970 when Sec. 697.04 was amended to eliminate its reference to personalty. Two sections of the Florida Uniform Commercial Code (hereafter called Code) are directly involved: (1) Sec. 679.204, Fla. Stat., provides, in part: “When security interest attaches; after-acquired property; future advances * * * * * * (5) Obligations covered by a security agreement may include future advances or other value whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment.” (2) Sec. 680.104(3), Fla. Stat., provides: “The following laws or parts of laws, although not repealed, shall yield to and be superseded by any provisions of the code which may be inconsistent or in conflict therewith: Chapter 697 — Instruments deemed mortgages and the nature of a mortgage.””