Key Takeaways
[…] Within the context of section 672.207(2), the parties do not dispute that they are merchants, that Gottlieb’s offer did not expressly limit acceptance to its terms, and that Alps did not object to the additional terms within a reasonable amount of time.”
-
“Paramount cross-appeals and argues that because neither Country Club nor York gave notice of the alleged breach until after destruction of the goods, York is barred from any remedy under Section 672.607(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1979) (U.C.C. § 2-607[3][a] [1972 version]).”
“Section 672.607(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1979), provides that “[t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.””
“Eastern Airlines, Inc. v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 532 F.2d 957 (5th Cir. 1976); see Dunham-Bush, Inc. v. Thermo-Air Service, Inc., 351 So.2d 351 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977); Redman Industries v. Binkey, 49 Ala.”