Key Takeaways
[…] -
“Sun Bank’s security interest in the two motor vehicles is governed by the provisions of Florida’s Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), Chapter 679, Florida Statutes. Sec. 679.102, Fla. Stat. (1977). Claing’s security agreement with Sun Bank gave the bank an unperfected security interest in the two vehicles which was superior to the rights of future purchasers or judgment creditors.”
“Sec. 679.301(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1977).”
“Although the UCC contains provisions concerning the rights of lien creditors, section 679.102(2) says that Chapter 679 (Uniform Commercial Code — Secured Transactions) “does not apply to statutory liens except as provided in s. 679.310.””
“Sec. 679.301, Fla. Stat. (1977).”
-