Key Takeaways
[…] Corfan Bank argues that this language is clear and unambiguous, where a name or bank account number, or other identification refers either to a nonexistent or unidentified person or a nonexistent account, the order cannot be accepted.”
“St. Petersburg Bank Trust Co. v. Hamm, 414 So.2d 1071, 1073 (Fla. 1982).”
“Under the clear and unambiguous terms of the statute, acceptance of the order could not have occurred.”
-
“For example, this obligation exists in any agreement governed by the Uniform Commercial Code and cannot be disclaimed in such an agreement. See § 671.203, Fla. Stat. (1999).”
“Section 671.102(3), Florida Statutes (1999) (Uniform Commercial Code: General Provisions), provides: The effect of provisions of this code may be varied by agreement, except as otherwise provided in this code and except that the obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness and care prescribed by this code may not be disclaimed by agreement but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which the performance of such obligations is to be measured if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”
“As a result, the force of this obligation varies with the context in which it arises.