Key Takeaways
[…] Stat. (2010).”
“The Lippi court held, where the note was endorsed in blank, meaning it was “payable to the bearer and could be transferred simply by possession,” Deutsche Bank’s standing was established because it was the note holder, regardless of any recorded assignments.”
-
“Accordingly, we apply the Florida Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). It is clear under Florida law that “[t]he [UCC] contemplates that a seller may disclaim warranties as long as the buyer reasonably understands this is being done.” Knipp v. Weinbaum, 351 So.2d 1081, 1084-85 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977). Section 672.316(2), Florida Statutes (1999), instructs that, “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it, the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous; and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness, the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” The disclaimer in the agreement before us fully complies with the law governing warranty disclaimers.”
-
“There are many open questions concerning the meaning and application in Florida personal injury litigation of certain U.C.C. provisions. Compare Schuessler v.