Key Takeaways
[…] -
“The Uniform Commercial Code abrogates “common law rules without requiring unequivocal, explicit reference to the common law in each statutory section that effects a modification.” Burtman v. Tech. Chems. & Prods., Inc., 724 So. 2d 672, 676 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999). Thus, “[c]ourts should be hesitant to improvise new remedies outside the already intricate scheme of Articles 3 and 4.””
“In that spirit, “[w]hile principles of common law and equity may supplement provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, they may not be used to supplant its provisions.” 15A Am Jur. 2d Commercial Code § 18 (2020) ; see also § 671.103, Fla. Stat. (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity … shall supplement its provisions.”).”
“Bank, N.A. v. Bradfords Sec.”
“Here, the Code, codifying common law surety principles, affirmatively bars SFPCC from obtaining relief from the physicians.”
-