Key Takeaways
[…] “Bank, N.A. v. Bradfords Sec.”
“Here, the Code, codifying common law surety principles, affirmatively bars SFPCC from obtaining relief from the physicians.”
-
“The use of corporate stock as collateral is governed by a combination of Article 8 and Article 9 of the Code; codified in Florida Statutes as Chapters 678 and 679, respectively. The first issue to be resolved is whether the Uniform Commercial Code applies to the capital stock of a closely-held corporation, such as AEC.”
“Section 678.321, Florida Statutes, governs the creation, perfection and termination of security interests in securities. Subsection 678.321(3), in turn, provides that, subject to two exceptions not applicable here, “[a] security interest in a security is subject to the provisions of Chapter 679. . . .” This cross reference is consistent with the purpose of Chapter 679, which is to apply to “any transaction (regardless of its form) which is intended to create a security interest in personal property or fixtures including goods, documents, instruments, general intangibles, chattel paper,