The Art of the Motion to Dismiss Florida: Legal Insights and Strategies
[…] • “This does not, however, impede our review as the sufficiency of a civil complaint is a question of law and the lack of transcript does not impede the court’s review of a pure legal question.”
  • “When considering a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action, the court must take the allegations of the complaint as true and, based on the facts as pled, determine whether the complaint can pass legal muster. Id. Appellant brought his suit pursuant to section 790.33 of the Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part: Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto.”
  • Wendt v. Horowitz, 822 So. 2d 1252 (Fla. 2002)
  • This case discusses a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction in Florida, which is relevant to the research request.