Alliance for Fair Board Recruitment; National Center for Public Policy Research, versus Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] supra, at 347–52. So Congress stepped in to reform the secondary markets.

The result: the Exchange Act of 1934. In light of the problems that
spurred Congress into action, it is no surprise that the Act evinced an over-
riding concern with investor protection and the promotion of stock market
stability. The Act’s preamble and its legislative purpose section suggest Con-
gress had two primary goals: First, “to prevent inequitable and unfair prac-
tices on [securities] exchanges and markets.” Securities Exchange Act of
1934, Pub. L. No. 73-291, 48 Stat. 881, 881; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78b (legisla-
tion necessary “to insure the maintenance of fair and honest markets in
[securities] transactions”). Second, to stamp out “excessive speculation,”
which causes “unreasonable fluctuations” in “the volume of credit available
for trade, transportation, and industry in interstate commerce” and
“hinder[s] the proper appraisal of the value of securities.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 78b(3).

Most of the Act’s substantive provisions evince these goals in their
plain text. For example, subject to some exceptions, the Act:
• Limited the amount of money that could be loaned for the